Supporting Documents for Residence Permit Application – Real Estate owners in Greece

Source: Ministry of Interior Affairs: http://www.ypes.gr

Supporting Documents for for Initial grant of residence permit to third country citizen real estate owner in Greece:

Residence Permit Application – Real Estate Owners

  1. Application form in 2 (two) copies
  2. Three (3) recent coloured photographs.
  3. Certified True copy of a valid passport or equivalent travel document recognized by Greece together with the relevant valid entry visa.
  4. * Medical certificate issued by a Greek Public hospital certifying that the
    applicant(s) (third country citizen(s)) does not have any condition which, according to
    international epidemiological standards and the World Health Organisation (WHO), may present a risk for the public health. In order to obtain this certificate the interested party must undergo a clinical examination, a chest x-ray and a tuberculosis test (Mantoux) *.
  5. Certification issued by an Insurance company for the coverage of the expenses of hospitalization and medical care in Greece.To certify that this condition is fulfilled, the following are accepted:
    • Insurance contracts which have been signed outside Greece, provided that they explicitly mention that they cover the interested party for the duration of their stay in Greece.
    •  Insurance contracts which have been signed in Greece
  6. A copy of the contract for the purchase of the property or properties which have a minimum value of €250.000

  7. Notarization stating that the purchase contract meets the requirements of Article 6 § 2 of Law 4146/2013, and a confirmation by the notary that “the contract for the purchase of the real estate property does not have any conditions, exemptions or deadlines according to the Article 6 § 2 of Law 4146/2013, and
    the full payment has been made”.
  8. Proof of title transfer from the competent land registry

* Note: Third country citizens who enter the country with a type D Visa which has been  issued according to the provisions of article 36A’ of law 3386/2005, are exempt from the obligation to submit a health certificate as a required document for the issuance of the residence permit, provided that they produce an exact and certified hard copy of the corresponding medical certificate which they have submitted to the competent consulate authority in their country of origin. This exemption is allowed provided the corresponding copy of the medical certificate is completed from a recognised state or private institution, according to the degree of credibility of the health services of the third country, which certifies that the third country citizen does not have any condition which can pose a risk to public health, according to the international epidemiological standards and the World Health Organisation, and does not have, as well, as any other infectious, contagious or parasitic diseases which necessitate the imposition of safety measures for the protection of public health, and hence fully correspond to the provisions of article 10, law 3386/2005, and Ministerial Decision 933/2009.

Residence Permit Application – Family Members

  1. Application form in 2 (two) copies
  2. Three (3) recent coloured photographs.
  3. Certified True copy of a valid passport or equivalent travel document recognized by Greece together with the relevant valid entry visa.
  4. * Medical certificate issued by a Greek Public hospital certifying that the
    applicant(s) (third country citizen(s)) does not have any condition which, according to
    international epidemiological standards and the World Health Organisation (WHO), may present a risk for the public health. In order to obtain this certificate the interested party must undergo a clinical examination, a chest x-ray and a tuberculosis test (Mantoux) *.
  5. Certification issued by an Insurance company for the coverage of the expenses of hospitalization and medical care in Greece.To certify that this condition is fulfilled, the following are accepted:
    • Insurance contracts which have been signed outside Greece, provided that they explicitly mention that they cover the interested party for the duration of their stay in Greece.
    •  Insurance contracts which have been signed in Greece
  6. Recent family status certificate from foreign authorities which certifies the family relationship with the property owner(i.e. marriage certificate for spouse, birth certificate for children)

On the submission of all the supporting documents required for the residence permit, the applicants receive a temporary residence permit valid for 1 year, which gives them right to stay and travel between Greece and their Home country until the competent authorities  process their application.

Foreign Documents should be provided translated in Greek and Legalized by their foreign Authorities and the Greek Embassy/ Consular of the applicants’ origin country. 

The translation of foreign public documents can be done by the Translation Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or A lawyer, who must be a member of a Greek bar association, with a certification of their signature by the Bar Association

Source: Ministry of Interior Affairshttp://www.ypes.gr

Print

No Comments

Leave a Reply